The Parties:
[…] Under the Copyright Act, a “derivative work” is defined as a work based upon one or more preexisting works, such as a translation, musical arrangement, dramatization, fictionalization, motion picture version, sound recording, art reproduction, abridgement, condensation, or any other form in which a work may be recast, transformed, or adapted. See 17 U.S.C. § 101.
In the case of sound recordings, the Copyright Act imposes additional requirements before such a “transformation” of a preexisting work is sufficient to create a derivative work. See id. § 114(b); House Report at 106. Under section 114(b), the use of a sound recording qualifies as a derivative work only if “the actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed, or otherwise altered in sequence or quality.”