The Parties:
[…] Only the rights of reproduction, preparation of derivative works, and distribution of copies are conferred, and a performance right is explicitly not conferred. Id. § 114(a). Moreover, the rights that are conferred are more limited than in the case of other works.
The reproduction right is limited to the right “to duplicate the sound recording in the form of phonorecords, or of copies of motion pictures and other audiovisual works, that directly or indirectly recapture the actual sounds fixed in the recording.” Id. § 114(b) (emphasis added). The derivative work right is limited to the right “to prepare a derivative work in which the actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed, or otherwise altered in sequence or quality.” Id.
Also pertinent to our inquiry in this case is the exemption that section 114 extends to broadcasters for “ephemeral recordings.”